Chile Citizens

Vietnam visa for chile citizens- GOVisavietnam

Vietnam visa application for Chile citizens. 

Vietnam and Chile sign visa exemption agreements for holders of ordinary passports.

- The Consular Department of the Foreign Ministry has issued Document No. 3027 / LS-PL of July 25, 1977 announcing the agreement between Vietnam and Chile on visa exemption for holders of ordinary passports. (Signed on 17/10/2016) will take effect from 11/8/2017.
The visa exemption agreement for holders of the general passport between Vietnam and Chile aims to strengthen the traditional friendship and facilitate the travel of the two countries' citizens.

Accordingly, the Agreement has some main contents as follows:

Citizens of the two countries carrying ordinary passports are valid for at least 6 months and are exempted from visas upon entry through international border gates and staying in the territory of the other country within 90 days from the date of entry. Date of entry, provided that such entry is not for the purpose of earning income.

- Citizens of the two countries holding the above-mentioned general passport who intend to stay for more than 90 days must apply for permission from the competent authority of the receiving country, in accordance with their domestic laws and regulations.

- The visa exemption for citizens of the two countries holding ordinary passports under the Agreement does not exempt that person from obligation to comply with the laws and regulations of the other country.

- Each country has the right to refuse entry, shorten the length of stay or termination of stay in its territory for nationals of the other country who are deemed to be unaccompanied, in accordance with the law of the country. That and the treaty to which the country is a member.

- When a citizen's passport is lost, damaged or destroyed in the territory of the other country, he or she must immediately inform the diplomatic mission or consular office of his / her country. On the basis of its domestic law, the diplomatic mission or consular office concerned shall issue a new passport or travel document to that person and shall inform the competent authority of the country of his Issue of a new passport or travel document and cancellation of the lost, damaged or canceled passport.

A Chilean passport holder wish to get business visa or working visa for Vietnam, Please apply online with our official site :

 

Chilean Vietnam visa requirement

You are hereby informed that you are required visa to enter Vietnam as a Chile citizen.

Getting Vietnam visa in Chile?

Options for you to pick up your visa to Vietnam:

  1. Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate will provide a Vietnam visa:

Please contact the Vietnam Embassy in your country (by email, telephone or coming directly there) during  business hours, to be given detailed instructions about the visa procedure and visa fee.

We are pleased to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Chile as follow:

Embassy of Vietnam in Santiago, Chile

  • Address: Americo Vespucio Sur 833, Las Condes, Santiago, Chile
  • Telephone: (00 56 2) 244 3633 or 244 3755
  • Fax: (00 56 2) 244 3799
  • Email: sqvnchile@yahoo.com
  • Website: www.vietnamembassy-chile.org

 

  1. Apply online to obtain an approval letter to:

 

  1. Get your Vietnam visa at a Vietnam international airport (this service is for air travel only).

Getting this visa is as follow:

  • First fill in your application form online at our website.
  • Secondly make payment with us as per our instructions (service fee).
  • Then get your approval letter from our email within 48 working hours.
  • You have to bring the letter, your passport and 2 passport photos to your arrival airport in Vietnam (Tan Son Nhat, Noi Bai, Da Nang), pay stamping fee and you will be granted a visa there.

 

  1. Get your Vietnam visa at any Vietnam embassy/consulate you chose in your application form.

Getting embassy visa is as below:

  • First fill in your application form online at our website.
  • Secondly make payment with us as per our instructions (service fee).
  • Then get your approval letter from our email within 48 working hours
  • You have to bring the approval letter, your passport and 2 passport photos to the Vietnam embassy, pay stamping fee and get your visa directly there.

 

Note: Conditions to get Vietnam visa:

  • Validity of your passport should be for at least six months.
  • Passport sized photos are taken within the last 6 months.
  • Cross check the information in your approval letter to make sure they are the same as the one in your passport.


Tourist Visa for
Visa type
1 month single entry $12.pax
1 month multiple entries $15.pax
3months single entry $21.pax
3months multiple entry $32.pax
Business Visa for
Visa type
1 month single entry $80.pax
1 month multiple entry $85.pax
3 months single entry $135.pax
3 months multiple entry $145.pax
6 months multiple entry $285.pax
1 year multiple entry $395.pax